Search
  • Melody Lager

Ex-Soldiers, Sailors and Marines Residing in Iowa, published 1886

This is one of the books in our library. This volume lists the name of the war veteran, the

state where they served, their regiment, their rank and what city in Iowa they were living

in at that time.


Included in this book are the following: the War of 1812, the Mexican War, the Black

Hawk War, the Florida War, the Seminole War, and the Indian War. Given its publication

year, the Civil War veterans is the bulk of the book. Of interest – Washington is listed as

“Washington Territory” and North and South Dakota were simply “Dakota”. We also

have a paper written by the Draheims from Clarion, that gives a breakdown of how the

civil war started. While there is much information in these, we note that Abraham

Lincoln, the first Republican president, was inaugurated in March, 1861. Less, than a

month later, April 14, 1861, the War Between the States began.


“ 76,242 Iowa men (out of a total population of 674,913 in 1860) served in the military.

13,001 died of wounds or disease (two-thirds of whom were of the latter). 8,500 Iowa

men were wounded. Though the total number of Iowans who served in the military during

the Civil War seems small compared to the more heavily populated eastern and southern

states, no other state, north or south, had a higher percentage of its male population

between the ages of 15 and 40 serve in the military during the course of the war.”

Wikipedia statistics. If you have an ancestor who served in the Civil War, there are

various veterans groups dedicated to keeping these memories alive. In honor of our

ancestors who served in this war, here is a list of those in the book who were living in

Wright Co. at the time. (Any misspellings are the editor's fault!)


BELMOND

Sergeant Frank Christie, First Cavalry Company A, Connecticut

Lieutenant S. N. Hinman, First Cavalry Company C, Connecticut

Private W.H. Parsons, Third Cavalry Company A, Illinois

Private James M. Pierce, Seventh Cavalry Company C, Illinois

First Lt. Corydon J Boughton, Eight Cavalry Company D, Illinois

Private Thomas Edwards, Eight Cavalry, Company L, Illinois

Second Lt. S. D. Martin, Eighth Cavalry Company D, Illinois

First Lt. John Brewsaw, 28th Infantry, Company K, Illinois

Private Austin Andrews, 71st Infantry, Company I, Illinois

Private William Shoemaker, 92nd Infantry, Company B, Illinois

Private William Sabin, 96th Infantry, Company D, Illinois

Corporal Joshua Leonard, 2nd Cavalry, Company M, Iowa

Private John S. Pritchard, 2nd Cavalry, Company F, Iowa

Private J. M. Waltz, 2nd Cavalry, Company F, Iowa

Private August Brandis, 6th Cavalry, Company L, Iowa

Private Fred Luick, Second Infantry, Company C, Iowa

Private N. M. Wolcott, 4th Infantry, Company K, Iowa

Sgt. D. L. Cuppett, 9th Infantry, Company G, Iowa

Chaplain J D Sands, 19th Infantry, Iowa

Corporal John P. Beyers, 27th Infantry, Company D, Iowa

Private John Digman, 27th Infantry, Company H, Iowa

Private J. W. Logan, 27th Infantry, Company H, Iowa

Sergeant W. J. Smith, 6th Infantry, Company D, Michigan

Private A.P. Lord, 19th Infantry, Company C, Michigan

Private William Kame, 25th Infantry, Company G, Michigan

Private D. N. Moon, 8th Cavalry, Company C, New York

Private Henry Donaldson, 20th Cavalry, Company B, New York

Private Phillip Eighmy, 56th Infantry, Company H, New York

Private John Henn, 87th Infantry, Company D, Pennsylvania

Colonel T. B. Kaufmann, 290th Infantry, Pennsylvania

Private William Finn, 5th Artillery, Company D, United States

Corporal Levi Metcalf, 5th Artillery, Company L, United States

Private George W. Crane, 5th Infantry, Company E, Wisconsin

Private William Culver, Sixth Infantry, Company A, Wisconsin

Private Charles Rock, 10th Infantry, Company B, Wisconsin

Private Arne Arueson, 15th Infantry, Company D, Wisconsin

Private G. A. Thompson, 2nd Regiment Infantry; Mexican War


“GHOST TOWNS”

Sgt. Elijah Thomas, 92nd Infantry, Company F, Illinois; Bruce

Private John Wilson, First Calvary Company M, Iowa: Thrall

Private Charles Parks, 7th Calvary Company G, Iowa; Thrall

Private L. A. Heupner, 48th Infantry Company D, Iowa; Thrall

Private George B. Albee, Second Calvary, Company E, Wisconsin, Thrall

Private J F. Carson, 8th Infantry Company I, Iowa; Florence

There are soldiers listed in Moscow and Waterman, but there are other towns in Iowa with that name,so cannot say for sure they lived in Wright Co.


GALT

Private William P. Champlin, 95th Infantry Company I, Illinois; Galtville

Private H.H. Oberton, 113th Infantry Company G, Illinois, Galtville

Private Solomon Smith, 18th Infantry Company G United States, Galtville

Private Merritt Tubbs, 1st Cavalry Company F, Wisconsin, Galtville

Private C.C. Boyington, 13th Infantry, Company H, Wisconsin, Galtville

Private John Delano, 14th Infantry Company G, Wisconsin, Galtville


ROWAN

Private Alfred Utter, 21st Infantry, Company C, Iowa, Rowan

Private A.M. Jones, 23rd Infantry Company C, Iowa, Rowan

Corporal J. F. Kent, 33rd Infantry, Company A, Iowa, Rowan

Corporal J.W. Hill, 36th Infantry, Company E, Iowa, Rowan

Private S. T. Fisk, 1st Cavalry Company M, New York, Rowan

Corporal R. A. Holt, 37th Infantry, Company F, Wisconsin, Rowan

John Harrington, Landsman vessel “Germantown” Mexican War, Rowan


WOOLSTOCK

Sergeant B. F. McDanels, 5th Infantry Company A, California, Woolstock

Corporal Ephraim Robbins, 14th Infantry Company H, Illinois, Woolstock

Private Francis Dingman, 27th Infantry Company I, Illinois, Woolstock

Corporal George Johnson, 48th Infantry Company D, Illinois, Woolstock

Sergeant James Renne, 53rd Infantry, Company A, Illinois, Woolstock

Private Thomas Mathews, 112th Infantry Company A, Illinois, Woolstock

Leutinent James D. Smith, 155th Infantry, Company B, Illinois, Woolstock

Private George Palmer, 11th Infantry Company F, Indiana, Woolstock

Private Amos Tuttle, 26th Infantry Company H, Iowa, Woolstock

Private A.J. Frakes, 32nd Infantry, Company K, Iowa, Woolstock

Private Nelson G. Olmstead, 32nd Infantry, Company A, Iowa, Woolstock

Private Emanuel Walling, 44th Infantry, Company G, Iowa, Woolstock

Private J. W. Messenger, 19th Battery, Ohio, Woolstock

Private Philip E. Ward, 98th Infantry, Company I, Ohio, Woolstock

Sergeant John Lillibridge, 83rd Infantry, Company A, Pennsylvania, Woolstock

Private William Spangler, Firs Cavalry, Company A, Wisconsin, Woolstock

Private Henry Adams, 9th Infantry, Company C, Wisconsin, Woolstock

Private A France, tenth Infantry, Company C, Wisconsin, Woolstock

Private A France, 37th Infantry, Company B, Wisconsin, Woolstock

Private Davis Hart, 2nd Regiment infantry, Company F, Mexican War, Woolstock


GOLDFIELD

Corporal C. D. Field, 13th Cavalry, Company C, Illinois, Goldfield

Private Serono Bridge, 15th Calvary, Company G, Illinois

Private Wesley Belknap, 11th Infantry, Company K, Illinois

Private Isaac Smith, 33rd Infantry, Company H, Illinois

Private E.E. Gould, 74th Infantry, Company K, Illinois

Corporal William Mosley, 75th Infantry, Company A, Illinois

Lieutenant Austin Junkins, 98th Infantry, Company B, Illinois

Private James Braden, 112th Infantry, Company A, Illinois

Sergeant C. E. Agard, 142nd Infantry, Company C, Illinois

Private W. V. Polmateer, 2nd Cavalry, Company F, Iowa

Private William H. Slate, 6th Cavalry, Company H, Iowa

Private David C. Myers, 11th Infantry, Company B, Iowa

Private John Snyder, 32nd Infantry Company F, Iowa

Private A.A. Taft, 44th Infantry Company C, Iowa

Private S. C. Farmer, 48th Infantry, Company A, Iowa

Private Isaac Smith, First Artillery, Company A, Missouri

Corporal W. P. Allyn, 21st Infantry, Company F, Missouri

Private James H. McCurry, 121st Infantry, Company F, New York

Private D. M. Burnett, 151st Infantry, Company G, New York

Corporal Milo Plumley, 6th Cavalry, Company E, Ohio

Quartermaster S. M. Huyck, 14th Infantry, Ohio

Private Walter M. Sawin, 189th Infantry, Company B, Ohio

Captain S. M. Huyck, 27th Infantry Company I, United States

Corporal B. F. Smith, 1st Cavalry, Company B, Wisconsin

Private Frank Hartsock, 33rd Infantry, Company A, Wisconsin


DOWS

Sergeant Elias Delong, 1st Infantry, Company G, Colorado

Private D. H. Filmore, 8th Cavalry, Company A, Illinois

Private A. B. Wallace, 8th Cavalry Company A, Illinois

Private H. G. Wilson, 8th Cavalry, Company K, Illinois

Private G. Oberton, 42nd infantry, Company G, Illinois

Private T. M. Armstrong, 45th Infantry, Company D, Illinois

Private A. R. Woods, Second Cavalry, Company A, Indiana

Private L. R. Fobes, 6th Cavalry, Company H, Iowa

Private J. R. McElhiney, 3rd Infantry, Company I, Iowa

Sergeant K. Kellogg, 12th Infantry, Company A, Iowa

Private Ezra Kramer, 16th Infantry, Company C, Iowa

Private James M. Rice, 22nd Infantry, Company B, Iowa

Private Thomas McDermet, 12th Cavalry, Company B, New York

Private Charles H. Selleck, 6th Heavy Artillery, Company F, New York

Private William Davis, 16th Heaby Artillery, Company B, New York

Major S J. Mendell, 35th Infantry, New York

Private John Spavin, 189th Infantry, Company K, New York

Private B. R. Heath, 102nd Infantry, Company D, Pennsylvania

Private Rufus G. Whipple, 1st Battery, Wisconsin

Private John Morgan, 10th Infantry, Company I, Wisconsin

Private Thomas Oleson, 20th Infantry, Company G, Wisconsin

Private Claus Erickson, 22nd Infantry, Company G, Wisconsin

Private John H. Johnson, 22nd Infantry, Company G, Wisconsin

Private Oley Kittleson, 22nd Infantry, Company G, Wisconsin

Private Henry Graber, 25th Infantry, Company I, Wisconsin

Sergeant D. M. Inman, 29th Infantry, Company F, Wisconsin

Private Ole Anderson, 31st Infantry, Company G, Wisconsin

D. H. Pepper, 33rd Infantry, Company C, Wisconsin

Private Paul Anderson, 34th Infantry, Company B, Wisconsin

Corporal T. P. Joslin, 38th Infantry, Company E, Wisconsin

Private William Whipple, 38th Infantry, Company C, Wisconsin

Private Fred Gade, 45th Infantry, Company I, Wisconsin

Private Eric L. Iverson, 46th Infantry, Company A, Wisconsin

Private P. W. Lewis, 46th Infantry, Company A, Wisconsin

Private Knud Nelson, 46th Infantry, Company E, Wisconsin

Private Oley Christopherson, 47th Infantry, Company K, Wisconsin


EAGLE GROVE

Private W. H. McVicker, 32nd Infantry, Company D, Illinois

Private R. Sniffin, 83rd Infantry, Company A, Illinois

Private A. L. McCusland, 92nd Infantry, Company G, Illinois

Private J. B. Whitley, 92nd Infantry, Company H, Illinois

Private E. J. Davis, 99th Infantry, Company D, Illinois

Private Maurice J. Fitz, 95th Infantry, Company B, Illinois

Private Alden Davis, 147th Infantry, Company I, Illinois

Private W. J. Carder, 53rd Infantry, Company E, Indiana

Private Nelson Slaiken (Slaikeu) 1st Calvary, Company G, Iowa

Private William Cooper, 6th Cavalry, Company H, Iowa

Private W. A. Abbe, 9th Infantry, Company K, Iowa

Private R. Bellingham, 13th Infantry, Company G, Iowa

Private C. H. Griffith, 32nd Infantry, Company A, Iowa

Private D. G. Miller, 32nd Infantry, Company C, Iowa

Quartermaster Sergeant W. H. Gray, 7th Infantry, Minnesota

Private R. W. Shook, 9th Infantry Company C, Minnesota

Private James Sheriff, 11th Infantry Company K, Minnesota

Private David Morgan, 6th Heavy Artillery, Company A, New York

Private Joseph Morgan, 6th Heavy Artillery, Company A, New York

Private W. R. Miller, 125th Infantry, Company C, New York

Captain G. Z. Lyman, 142nd Infantry, Company A, New York

Private Oscar A. Schoonover, 50th Engineers, Company M, New York

Corporal E. H. Rogers, 42nd Infantry, Company A, Ohio

Private Anderson Oliver, 96th Infantry, Company E, Ohio

Private Sherman Northrup, 136th Infantry Company I, Pennsylvania

Private E. F. Griffith, 213th Infantry, Company B, Pennsylvania

Private L. A. Taylor, 64th Artillery, Company B, United States

Private B. W. Hilton, 17th Infantry, Company B, Vermont

Private George W. Trude, 8th Infantry, Company I, Wisconsin

Private W. V. Moore, 6th Infantry, Company H, Wisconsin

Private Newton Mickelson, 49th Infantry, Company G, Wisconsin

Private John Jenkins, 4th Infantry, Mexican War


CLARION

Private Berry C Baker, Third Cavalry, Company D, Illinois

Private S. P. Huntington,9th Cavalry, Company G, Illinois

Private William H. Countryman, 12 Cavalry, Company A, Illinois

Private John Penfield, 15th Cavalry, Company D, Illinois

Private John Smith, 15 Cavalry, Company K, Illinois

Sergeant A. S. Fox, 34th Infantry Company F, Illinois

Second Lieutenant Peter Brown, 35th Infantry, Company F, Illinois

Private A. H. Thompson, 52nd Infantry, Company C, Illinois

Private Horace Fountaine, 74th Infantry, Company K, Illinois

Private William A. Nelson, 74th Infantry Company F, Illinois

Private John Pearl, 74th Infantry, Company F, Illinois

Sergeant Isaac Yocum, 75th Infantry, Company E, Illinois

Corporal James R. Summers, 106th Infantry, Company E, Illinois

Sergeant S. H. Piatt, 107th Infantry, Company D, Illinois

Private D. N. Yarnell, 45th Infantry, Company F, Indiana

Private S. C. King, 99th Infantry, Company C, Indiana

Bugler W. W. Gates, 2nd Cavalry, Company F, Iowa

Wagoner James Gray, 2nd Cavalry, Company F, Iowa

Sergeant F. A. Harris, 2nd Cavalry, Company F, Iowa

Private Charles Castle, 6th Cavalry, Company B, Iowa

Private A. B. Collins, 7th Cavalry, Company K, Iowa

Bugler W.C. Morton, 7th Cavalry, Company K, Iowa

Musician Jas. R. Lockwood, 3rd Infantry, Company E, Iowa

Corporal John Kent, 12 Infantry, Company G, Iowa

Private Joshua Meeker, 14th Infantry, Company B, Iowa

Private A. J. Lamb, 24th Infantry, Company E, Iowa

Sergeant George G. Rundall, 26th Infantry, Company I, Iowa

Private Simeon Overacker, 32nd Infantry, Company A, Iowa

Private H. G. McBride, 33rd Infantry, Company C, Iowa

Private Franklin E. Lord, 1st Artillery, Company M, Michigan

Private Orris Fox, 8th Infantry, Company A, Minnesota

Sergeant Joseph Stella, 56th Infantry, Company H, New York

Private John R. Rolph, 112th Infantry, Company G, New York

Private William Dawson, 15th Infantry Company E, Ohio

Corporal E. C. Blackburn, 19th Infantry, Company C, Ohio

Private A. S. Bailey, 35th Infantry, Company D, Ohio

Corporal Jermiah Riker, 55th Infantry, Company H, Ohio

Private Marion Dunwoody, 118th Infantry, Company C, Ohio

Private S. F. Hartman, 13th Infantry, Company I, Pennsylvania

Private George Adams, 46th Infantry, Company F, Pennsylvania

Private Lyman B. Turner, 51st Infantry, Company K, Pennsylvania

Captain Philo S. Morton, 100th Infantry, Company C, Pennsylvania

Private Alson D. Page, 15th Infantry, Company B, Vermont

Corporal I. H. King, 1st Infantry, Company C, West Virginia

Sergeant George H. Hardy, 5th Infantry Company D, Wisconsin

Hospital Steward B. P. Entriken, 8th Infantry, Wisconsin

Private Henry Alder, 13th Infantry, Company K, Wisconsin

Captain William F. Gibbs, 16th Infantry, Company D, Wisconsin

Private N. O. Coldren, 22nd Infantry, Company K, Wisconsin

Private J. O. Butler, 23rd Infantry, Company E, Wisconsin

Private Frank L. Dow, 23rd Infantry, Company A, Wisconsin

Sergeant L. P. Armstrong, 13th Infantry, Company C, Wisconsin

Private Andrew R. Ladd, 30th Infantry, Company E, Wisconsin

Private Elijah J Culver, 44th Infantry, Company I, Wisconsin

Private Thomas Wallace, 46th Infantry, Company G, Wisconsin

Private John D. Denison, 51st Infantry, Company G, Wisconsin

3 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All